Investment Immigration

Investment Immigration

EB-5 INVESTMENT IMMIGRATION

What is an EB-5 Investment visa? 

Individuals have two routes available to obtain an EB-5 visa: 

(1) they can invest $1,000,000 directly into a business that creates at a minimum 10 full-time jobs within two years or 

(2) they can invest $500,000 into a business within a Targeted Employment Area (usually a rural area or an area with a high unemployment rate) that creates at a minimum 10 full-time jobs within two years.

What investments are eligible? 

Investments in a new business, a troubled business, a designated regional center, or an enterprise that will expand to 140% of pre-investment net worth or number of employees satisfy this visa’s requirements.

What are the benefits of an EB-5 visa? 

Individuals who pursue an EB-5 visa are eligible, along with their spouse and children, for conditional permanent residency. Upon showing their investment has satisfied the visa requirements, they can petition USCIS to remove the conditions on their permanent resident status.

NEXT: Business Formation and Setup